The Legal Intelligencer
[…] See Berman v. Manchester Township Zoning Hearing Board, 540 A.2d 8, 9 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1988); Hertzberg v. Zoning Board of Adjustment, 721 A.2d 43, 46 (Pa. 1988)—or an error of law.

The one exception to a trial court’s deferential standard of review is a circumstance where the trial court, upon motion by a party, concludes the zoning hearing board improperly excluded evidence.  In such circumstances, the trial court may open the hearing record and accept additional evidence pursuant to Section 1005-A of the MPC, 53 P.S. Section 11005-A. Section 1005-A provides, in relevant part:

“If, upon motion, it is shown that proper consideration of the land use appeal requires the presentation of additional evidence, a judge of the court may hold a hearing to receive additional evidence, may remand the case to the body, agency or officer whose decision or order has been brought up for review, or may refer the case to a referee to receive additional evidence … if additional evidence is taken … the court shall make its own findings of fact based on the record below as supplemented by the additional evidence …”

To avoid its findings being disturbed on appeal, a zoning hearing board typically accepts all evidence presented before it, even when the evidence is arguably irrelevant.