The Public Record
[…] Despite the Commonwealth Court’s seemingly straightforward decision in Fish (i.e., that the LTEA prohibits a political subdivision from imposing a business privilege tax on lease revenue), it is critical to note that in reaching this decision the Commonwealth Court did not address, or even acknowledge the existence of, the express exception to the prohibition. More specifically, the Commonwealth Court did not acknowledge or address the fact that Section 301.1(f)(1) of the LTEA “does not apply to municipalities imposing a tax on leases or lease transactions prior to July 1, 2008.” The Commonwealth Court’s silence on the exception is significant because it creates confusion over whether a municipality that imposed a tax implicating a lease or lease transaction prior to July 1, 2008 is permitted to continue collecting the tax.