The Legal Intelligencer
[…] Section 219 calls on agencies to “make achieving environmental justice part of their missions by developing programs, policies, and activities to address the disproportionately high and adverse human health, environmental, climate-related and other cumulative impacts on disadvantaged communities …” Additionally, in Section 222, the executive order outlines key responsibilities for the EPA: strengthen enforcement of environmental violations with disproportionate impact on underserved communities and create a community notification program to monitor and provide real-time data to the public