December 20, 2013
[…] July 6, 2013

Oil and Gas Lease Act Signed Into Law, Addresses Joint Development

Administrative Watch

On July 9, 2013, Governor Corbett signed into law Senate Bill 259, also known as the Oil and Gas Lease Act (Act), amending the Guaranteed Minimum Royalty Act. In addition to providing new rights and requirements as to payments resulting from the production under oil and gas leases, the Act authorizes an oil and gas operator to combine contiguous leased acreage for more efficient development unless any such lease expressly prohibits unitization or pooling. Section 2.1 of the Act provides:

Where an operator has the right to develop multiple contiguous leases separately, the operator may develop those leases jointly by horizontal drilling unless expressly prohibited by a lease. In determining the royalty where multiple contiguous leases are developed, in the absence of an agreement by all affected royalty owners, the production shall be allocated to each lease in such proportion as to the operator reasonably determines to be attributable to each lease.

Accordingly, if the leases are silent as to pooling and unitization, operators are authorized to pool or unitize contiguous leases and develop such leases by horizontal drilling without acquiring the consent of the lessor.