Prompt Payment Act Does not Apply to Contract with School District That is not Procured Through Competitive Process.
[…] C.S. §§ 3931-3939, applied to an oral contract between a school district and a sheet metal subcontractor that was not procured through a competitive process. In F. Zacherl, Inc. v. West Allegheny School District, No. 1904 C.D. 2011, No. 530 C.D. 2012 (Pa. Commw. Ct. May 6, 2013) (unpublished opinion), the West Allegheny School District entered into an oral contractor with F. Zacherl, Inc., the sheet metal subcontractor on the project, after the School District terminated the prime contractor with whom F. Zacherl had contracted.  The Commonwealth Court, citing 62 Pa.C.S  § 3901, observed that the Prompt Payment Act applies only “to contracts entered into by a government agency through competitive sealed bidding or competitive sealed proposals.”  The Court held that the Prompt Payment Act did not apply to the oral contract between the School District and F. Zacherl.  Accordingly, the Court concluded that the trial court erred by ordering the School District to pay attorneys’ fees and penalties pursuant to that Prompt Payment Act.