Environmental Alert
[…] If finalized, this proposed guidance would expand the activities the factories, power plants, refineries and other industrial operations may undertake while waiting to receive an NSR permit.

Federal NSR permitting regulations provide that “[n]o new major stationary source or major modification . . . shall begin actual construction without a permit that states that the major stationary source or major modification will meet those requirements.” 40 CFR § 52.21(a)(2)(iii).  The regulations define the term “begin actual construction” to mean “in general, initiation of physical on-site construction activities on an emissions unit which are of a permanent nature.” 40 CFR § 52.21(b)(11).

EPA currently interprets “begin actual construction” as almost any physical on-site construction activity that is of a permanent nature, even if the activity does not involve construction “on an emissions unit.”