Commonwealth Court Invalidates PennDOT Project Labor Agreement
[…] The seminar will be held on Tuesday, February 18, 2014 at the Doubletree Hotel in Greentree, beginning with a continental breakfast at 7:30 a.m., followed by the seminar at 8:00 a.m. For more information, please email Matt Jameson.  Speakers will include Kurt Fernsler, Matt Jameson, Rick Kalson, Dave White, Nino Legeza, and Dave McKenery.

 

 

PA Court Casts Doubt on Safe Harbor Provision of Procurement Code

A recent decision by the Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court casts doubt on the “safe harbor” provision of Pennsylvania’s Procurement Code. Section 3939(b) of the Commonwealth Procurement Code provides, “Once a contractor has made payment to the subcontractor according to the provisions of this chapter, future claims for payment against the contractor or the contractor’s surety by parties owed payment from the subcontractor which has been paid shall be barred.” The clear language of this section of the Procurement Code has provided a complete defense to contractors and their sureties on projects to which the Procurement Code applies when payment can be established. However, in Berks Products Corp. v. Arch Ins.