This data suggests that the construction industry continues to rebound and paints a positive picture for private sector construction as we start 2014.
[…] However, at least eleven (11) projects have had financial problems since 1995 including bankruptcies, restructurings and credit downgrades. In response some private investors are looking for state-guaranteed returns – which means the risk falls on the state’s taxpayers. So far, at least Florida, Illinois, Indiana and the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey have agreed to financing arrangements where the private investment is guaranteed by the state.
A recent decision by the Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court casts doubt on the “safe harbor” provision of Pennsylvania’s Procurement Code. Section 3939(b) of the Commonwealth Procurement Code provides, “Once a contractor has made payment to the subcontractor according to the provisions of this chapter, future claims for payment against the contractor or the contractor’s surety by parties owed payment from the subcontractor which has been paid shall be barred.” The clear language of this section of the Procurement Code has provided a complete defense to contractors and their sureties on projects to which the Procurement Code applies when payment can be established. However, in Berks Products Corp. v. Arch Ins.