Administrative Watch
[…] by the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) to only owners of public drinking water systems following a drilling-related spill, but not of private water supplies, was unconstitutional (Section 3218.1); (3) whether prohibiting disclosure of the identity and amount of hydraulic fracturing additives claimed to be proprietary information was unconstitutional (Section 3222.1(b)(10) and (11)); and (4) whether Act 13 unconstitutionally conferred the power of eminent domain on a private party for a private purpose, specifically for gas storage or reservoir protective areas (Section 3241(a)).
Chapter 33: Local Ordinances
Section 3302 of Act 13 provides that “[e]xcept with respect to local ordinances adopted pursuant to the MPC and the act of October 4, 1978 (P.L. 851, No. 166), known as the Flood Plain Management Act, all local ordinances purporting to regulate oil and gas operations regulated by Chapter 32 (relating to development) are hereby superseded. No local ordinance adopted pursuant to the MPC or the Flood Plain Management Act shall contain provisions which impose conditions, requirements or limitations on the same features of oil and gas operations regulated by Chapter 32 or that accomplish the same purposes as set forth in Chapter 32. The Commonwealth, by this section, preempts and supersedes the regulation of oil and gas operations as provided in this chapter.” (Emphasis added). The Commonwealth Court held that the underscored sentence of Section 3302 was invalid because the other substantive portions of Chapter 33 Section 3303 and Section 3304) were unconstitutional. However, the Court left the balance of Section 3302 intact.