Pipeline Safety Alert
[…] Although a number of different grounds were put forward by Republic in support of its motion to dismiss, the District Court dismissed the Citizen Groups’ lawsuit on the basis of a narrow ruling that the case did not fit within the scope of SMCRA’s Citizen Suit provision at 30 U.S.C. §1270(a)(1). That provision allows affected persons to bring a citizen suit against any person “who is alleged to be in violation of any rule, regulation, order or permit” issued pursuant to SMCRA or an approved state program. The District Court found that “the essence of the Citizen Groups’ complaint is that the permit was issued (or extended) in violation of the statute,” not that Republic was operating in violation of its permit.