U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Finalizes National Primary Drinking Water Regulations for Certain PFAS Chemicals
[…] This joint effort reaffirms our mission to protect critical infrastructure and reinforces the importance of international partnership in securing our digital future.”12

This landmark agreement seemingly marks the first of many international commitments to development of consistent AI-systems standards, providing the basic cybersecurity component of an international framework on AI.

1 Full text available at Safe, Secure, and Trustworthy Development and Use of Artificial Intelligence.
2 The definition of “artificial intelligence,” or “AI,” is as set forth in 15 U.S.C. 9401(3): “a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations or decisions influencing real or virtual environments.” The Order is therefore broad in scope, applying to any machine-based system that makes predictions, recommendations or decisions, not only generative AI.
3 Full text available at Blueprint for an AI Bill of Rights.
4 Full text available at Artificial Intelligence Risk Management Framework.