FNREL Mineral and Energy Law Newsletter
[…] However, in the COVID era and beyond, more and more employees are permitted to work remotely on a full-time basis, and employers are hiring remote employees all over the country, regardless of the location of the employer’s physical office or operations.
The FMLA itself does not address remote workers, but the Department of Labor’s regulations specify that an employee’s personal residence is not a worksite for employees who work at home by telecommuting. 29 C.F.R. § 825.111(a)(2). Further, “[f]or employees with no fixed worksite … the worksite is the site to which they are assigned as their home base, from which their work is assigned, or to which they report.” Id.
In many instances, the remote employee’s home base, worksite from which their work is assigned, and worksite to which they report are one and the same—a single location such as a main office.