BOI is Back: Corporate Transparency Act Reporting Requirements Reinstated
[…] The Supreme Court simply applied this long line of cases to this current challenge.

The second statute challenged, the Uniform Firearm Act, was originally enacted in 1972, and the General Assembly has subsequently demonstrated its state lawmaking power in the realm of firearm regulations through its numerous amendments to the Act over the course of decades.  The stated intent of these amendments was to balance the right of Pennsylvania citizens to bear arms with the need for crime prevention and control.  At dispute in this case, Section 6120 creates the general rule “no county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.”

Appellants advanced three arguments in support of their case.