States Continue to Adopt the “Continuous-Trigger” Theory of “Occurrence” Under Commercial General Liability Insurance Policies
[…] 712.1(d): a matter raised by a resident or taxpayer at the meeting to be considered for the purposes of referring it to staff, researching it for inclusion at a later meeting, or for full consideration where it is de minimis and does not involve the expenditure of funds or entering into any contract or agreement.

The Court in Coleman clarified that in order for an agency to add an item to its agenda for official action it must first qualify under Sections 712.1(b), (c) or (d) and then the agency must vote to add the item to the agenda, by majority vote, in accordance with Section 712.1(e) which states:

Upon majority vote of the individuals present and voting during the conduct of a meeting, an agency may add a matter of agency business to the agenda. The reasons for the changes to the agenda shall be announced at the meeting before any vote is conducted to make the changes to the agenda. The agency may subsequently take official action on the matter added to the agenda. The agency shall post the amended agenda on the agency’s publicly accessible Internet website, if available, and at the agency’s principal office location no later than the first business day following the meeting at which the agenda was changed.

Impact and Considerations.

Many agencies have been operating under the interpretation that Section 712.1(e) is a “catch-all” provision allowing any item to be added to an agenda by majority vote, regardless of whether it meets Sections 712.1(b), (c), or (d).