Quick Tips for Selecting an Expert Witness
[…] (An Evolving Test),” August 2023 Litigation Alert, click here.)

The Court of Appeals decision addressed a civil action filed in North Carolina Superior Court by JDG Environmental, LLC (JDG), an Oklahoma LLC, against BJ & Associates, Inc. (BJ), a general contractor that engaged JDG to perform cleanup work in a residential community in Newport, North Carolina, damaged by Hurricane Florence. During oral arguments on JDG’s motion for summary judgment, counsel for BJ made a cross-motion for summary judgment against JDG on the grounds that it had failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 57D-7-02. That statute provides that “no foreign LLC transacting business in this State without permission obtained through a certificate of authority may maintain any proceeding in any court of this State unless the foreign LLC has obtained a certificate of authority prior to trial.” (A similar statute (N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 57D-15-02(a)) applies to foreign corporations.) Since JDG had not obtained a certificate of authority from the North Carolina Secretary of State, the Superior Court orally granted BJ’s motion and later entered judgment against JDG.