Adding Motions to the Posted Agenda is Once Again Permitted by the Sunshine Act
[…] The public comment period for the GHG Reporting Rule closed on July 1, 2025. As of the publication of this Alert, the DEC has yet to publish its responses to the comments received nor has it opened a public comment period for the remaining two Rules under the NYCI Program.

Shortly after the GHG Reporting Rule was published, on March 31, 2025, a coalition of environmental organizations filed a petition alleging that DEC had missed the January 1, 2024, deadline under ECL § 75-0109(1). Citizen Action of New York centered on the interpretation of ECL § 75-0109(1) which requires the DEC to adopt regulations “no later than four years after the effective date of this article,” or by January 1, 2024, following at least two public hearings to ensure compliance with the statewide emission limits. The petition sought a court order requiring DEC to issue the full set of regulations by February 6, 2026.

Impact of the Court’s Decision