Energy Alert
[…] Given the definition of playground in Section 78a.1, playground owners are not easily identifiable, and they are neither government agencies nor trustees with any duties or obligations under Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.
Finally, the Court concluded that Section 78a.15(g)’s requirement that the Department will consider comments and recommendations submitted by municipalities fails absent statutory authority. In Robinson Township v. Commonwealth, the Supreme Court had invalidated Section 3215(d) which provided that “[t]he [D]epartment may consider the comments submitted under section 3212.1 (relating to comments by municipalities and storage operators) in making a determination on a well permit.” 83 A.3d 901 (Pa. 2013)