The American Oil & Gas Reporter
[…] On December 29, 2021, PBA filed a complaint in the Commonwealth Court’s original jurisdiction alleging that the General Assembly delegated unfettered legislative authority to a private entity, the ICC, to establish accessibility standards, and that PBA and its members were aggrieved as a result. PBA claimed that the association and its members were denied the opportunity to provide meaningful comment during the promulgation process in addition to suffering future adverse economic impacts, delays, as well as foreseeable interpretive and enforcement difficulties. Section 304(a)(3) of the PCCA directs: “The Department shall promulgate regulations updating accessibility standards under Chapter 3 [Uniform Commercial Construction Code] by adopting by December 31 of the year of issuance of the accessibility provisions of the most recently published edition of the ICC codes and any other accessibility requirements which shall be specified in the regulations or contained in or referenced by the [UCC] relating to persons with disabilities.” 35 P.S. § 7210.304(a)(3).