The Form I-9: Refresher and Reminder of Recent Changes
[…] The Applicant’s only options are to comply with an unauthorized ordinance or forego timber harvesting which he has a right to conduct on the Property, therefore the Court determined he has a valid legal claim under ACRE.

Finally, the Court considered whether the Applicant failed to state a claim upon which injunctive relief could be granted because the Applicant’s relief was for direct issuance of a permit to conduct timber harvesting at the property.  The Township argued that the relief requested goes far beyond the authority and scope of ACRE.  Specifically, Section 315(b) of ACRE authorizes an owner’s “action against the local government unit in Commonwealth Court to invalidate the unauthorized local ordinance or enjoin the enforcement of the Ordinance.”  However, this section does not expressly permit the Court to direct the Township to issue an owner a timber harvesting permit.