Employment Alert
[…] Applying the plain meaning of this phrase that is not otherwise defined in the law, the Court held that JDG could have obtained a certificate and complied with this requirement any time prior to the empanelment of a jury in the case (i.e., prior to the time a jury trial is generally considered to have “commenced”). JDG Environmental, at 5-6. By granting judgment against JDG at the summary judgment stage, the Superior Court improperly cut short its opportunity to comply with the statute.
Second, the Court addressed the last sentence in N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 57D-7-02, which states that “[A]n issue arising under this subsection must be raised by motion and determined by the trial judge prior to trial.” Observing that motions for summary judgment in North Carolina courts are commonly heard by a judge who will not be the judge presiding over the trial of the case, the Court of Appeals also held that BJ had raised its motion with the wrong judge.