Employment Alert
[…] Additionally, ADEM has approved groundwater monitoring systems with an inadequate number of wells in incorrect locations and ADEM’s permits effectively allow the permittee to delay implementation of effective measures to remediate groundwater contamination. For these reasons, EPA proposed to deny Alabama’s CCR permit program.
EPA compared Alabama’s permit conditions with EPA’s CCR Rule and found that Alabama’s permits were “not as protective as the Federal CCR requirements.” However, EPA’s regulations are ambiguous; for example, 40 CFR § 257.91 only requires the owner or operator of a CCR unit to “install a groundwater monitoring system that consists of a sufficient number of wells, installed at appropriate locations and depths.” In short, EPA’s proposing to deny Alabama’s CCR permit program because it views ADEM’s interpretations of what are effectively EPA’s CCR regulations as inconsistent with EPA’s more recently announced interpretations.