West Virginia Supreme Court Refuses to Extend Employer’s Duty of Care in Speedway v. Jarrett
[…] In some instances, failing to include key language in a release can expose your client to liability long after obtaining an executed settlement agreement and release (SA&R). When sorting through numerous provisions in an SA&R that require modification or when drafting a SA&R from scratch, it is important to include key language in cases where a joint tortfeasor is obtaining a pro rata release.

For example, pursuant to Pennsylvania’s Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8326, “[a] release by the injured person of one joint tort-feasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other tort-feasors unless the release so provides, but reduces the claim against the other tort-feasors in the amount of the consideration paid for the release or in any amount or proportion by which the release provides that the total claim shall be reduced if greater than the consideration paid” (emphasis added). Section 8326 encompasses both pro rata and pro tanto releases. Pro rata settlements reduce the final judgment by the settling defendant’s proportional share of the judgment, even where the settlement amount is not the same as the amount determined by the fact finder.