Pittsburgh Business Times- Pittsburgh INNO
[…] However, the Commonwealth Court held that the 2009 UCC amendments were valid because the inclusion of RAC in the Department’s process to adopt the Pennsylvania UCC afforded oversight and input by industry members and meant that the Department could no longer adopt ICC’s codes “sight unseen.” Pennsylvania Builders Ass’n v. Dept. of Labor & Indus., 4 A.3d 215, 222 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010).
As noted by the Commonwealth Court, the distinguishing factor in the current case challenging the Accessibility Regulations was that RAC was uninvolved in the process. Section 106(b) of the PCCA specifies that “the Accessibility Advisory Board shall review all proposed regulations under [the PCCA] and shall offer comment and advice to the [Department’s] secretary on all issues relating to accessibility by persons with physical disabilities, including those which relate to the enforcement of the accessibility requirements.” 35 P.S. § 7210.106(b) (emphasis added). On July 15, 2021, the Department sought input from the Accessibility Advisory Board which “expressed no concern with the proposed changes.”