The Environmental Quality Board Evaluates Petition that Proposes Further Setbacks for Unconventional Oil and Gas Operators
[…] While the rulemaking petition does not explicitly define what constitutes “surface water,” it generally contends that the EQB’s authority to protect Pennsylvania’s water extends broadly over waters of the Commonwealth.

More specifically, the Petitioners have requested that the EQB promulgate regulations under Title 25 of the Pennsylvania Code, 25 Pa. Code §§ 78a.1, et seq., to increase the minimum setback distances, arguing that the EQB has broad authority under the Oil and Gas Act to promulgate regulations governing the development of oil and gas resources in Pennsylvania.  Indeed, Section 3274 of the Oil and Gas Act is one sentence in length and simply states that, “[t]he Environmental Quality Board shall promulgate regulations to implement this chapter.”  58 Pa.C.S.A. § 3274.  Several industry interest groups submitted comments to the EQB on the rulemaking petition on this point, arguing that the EQB lacks statutory authority under the Oil and Gas Act to expand, contract, or alter the statutory setback requirements.