Moving Forward: Has your business continuity plan changed for 2021?
[…] Rejecting the policy in the face of the district’s argument that permitting medical marijuana use would make the supervision of probationers more difficult, a unanimous Supreme Court invoked the “remedial nature” of the MMA, which “should be accorded liberal construction,” and declared that Section 2103(a)(1), which provides that no medical marijuana patient “shall be subject to arrest, prosecution or penalty in any manner, or denied any right or privilege … solely for lawful use of medical marijuana … or for any other action taken in accordance with this act,” 35 Pa.C.S.A. Section 0231.2103(a), actually meant what it said. Ultimately, the court concluded that the potential problems caused by the MMA were beyond its authority to remedy: