Moving Forward: Has your business continuity plan changed for 2021?
[…] Reg. 32520 (July 8, 2019)) (ACE Rule) and the EPA’s rule eliminating the transportation and storage segments from and rescinding methane requirements in the new source performance standards for the oil and gas industry (“Oil and Natural Gas Sector: Emission Standards for New, Reconstructed, and Modified Sources Review Rule,” 85 Fed. Reg. 57,018 (Sept. 14, 2020)) (policy Amendments rule) (collectively referred to as the rules). The rules repeal and replace Obama-era GHG emission regulations promulgated pursuant to Section 111 of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. Section 7411.

Section 111 of the CAA grants the EPA authority to establish national performance standards for categories of sources that cause or significantly contribute to “air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.” Section 111 of the CAA establishes separate regulatory tracks for new, reconstructed and modified sources and existing sources that would otherwise qualify as regulated new sources.