The Foundation Mineral and Energy Law Newsletter
[…] To view the full article, click here.
Published in the Pennsylvania Business Central on March 29, 2024.
[1] Full text available at Safe, Secure, and Trustworthy Development and Use of Artificial Intelligence.
[2] The definition of “artificial intelligence,” or “AI,” is as set forth in 15 U.S.C. 9401(3): “a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations or decisions influencing real or virtual environments.” The Order is therefore broad in scope, applying to any machine-based system that makes predictions, recommendations or decisions, not only generative AI.
[3] Full text available at Blueprint for an AI Bill of Rights.
[4] Full text available at Artificial Intelligence Risk Management Framework.